Privacy Notice & General Data Protection Regulations

Outstanding Education Solutions Ltd's Privacy Policy can be found Privacy Policy.

 

The new European Union General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) came into effect 25th May 2018.  There are some significant changes that you need to be aware of regarding your rights as an individual, and how we as a company handle and utilise the information and documents you provide to us on a daily basis.

 

The GDPR provides rights to individuals:

 

  1. The right to be informed – Individuals have the right to be informed about the collection and use of their personal data.
  2. The right of access – you can request access to the information held about yourself
  3. The right to rectification – you have the right to have any inaccurate personal data rectified, or completed if incomplete
  4. The right to erasure – you can request for your information to be erased from a company
  5. The right to restrict processing – you have the right to request the restriction or suppression of their personal data
  6. The right to data portability – you are able to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services
  7. The right to object – of your personal data being processed in certain circumstances
  8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling – OES does not use automated decision making.

The information provided here will let you know how your information is stored and managed by Outstanding Education Solutions Ltd, and advise you when 3rd party companies are used to assist in providing the excellent service we provide to you.

 

 

Initial registration with Outstanding Education Solutions Ltd

Once you have made contact with OES and booked in to register for work, we will add your details onto our software system, we will either take these details from the CV you have provided and/or the information you have given over the telephone or email. During your registration, the documents you provide for evidence will be scanned into our database, all other paper documents will be stored securely within the OES office.

 

 

Once you are booked in to complete your first assignment

Once you are booked in to work your first day, relevant information is passed over to the school or education establishment you are working at, Payroll and Finance company, Accountant company and our Pension provider.

 

A list of the 3rd party companies OES uses is available within our Privacy Policy where you are able to access their Privacy Policies detailing how they comply with the GDPR legislation.

 

Your documents will be held on the OES database whilst you are working for OES.  If you would like to know what information we hold on you as an individual you can apply for a SAR’s request (Subject Access Request). OES will respond within 30 days of a written request that is sent to dataprotection@outstandinged.com.or posted to the office at Grange Court, Pinlsey Road, Leominster, Herefordshire, HR6 8NL. Further Subject Access Request information is found below, and an example SAR’s form which you may want to use is at the bottom of this page.

 

 

What happens if I initially booked in for a registration but didn’t attend?

You will be contacted by OES staff within the first month to try to rearrange.  After this time if we are unable to contact you or you do not wish to attend a registration, the information you have provided will be deleted from our database and any paper copies destroyed.

 

 

What happens if I completed a registration but no longer want to utilise OES services?

If you notify OES of this decision we will erase your details from our database, and request this is also actioned by our 3rd parties.  OES and 3rd parties are required to keep records relating to work-seekers for at least a year after their creation or at least 1 year from the date OES last provided work finding services to demonstrate compliance to the Conduct Regulations and current Employment law.  Other documentation including the right to work within the UK and WTR (Working Time Records) will be kept for 2 years, terms of engagement and Pension auto-enrolement are required to be keep for 6 years.

 

 

What happens if I completed a registration, have now found alternate short/ long term work, but potentially want to use OES services in the future?

At your request and with your written consent we will keep you details on our system for as long as you specify and any to other relevant 3rd party records until you no longer require OES services.

 

 

How your documents and details are stored once you have finished working for Outstanding Education Solutions

OES and 3rd parties are required to keep records relating to work-seekers for at least 1 year after their creation or at least 1 year from the date OES last provided work finding services to demonstrate compliance to the Conduct Regulations and current Employment law.  Other documentation including the right to work within the UK, WTR(Working Time Records) and terms of engagement will be kept for 2 years, financial and Pension auto-enrolement are required to be keep for 6 +1 years.

 

 

If Outstanding Education Solutions have a data breach

If OES or any of our 3rd parties have a potential personal data breach, we will advise the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office) without delay and no later than 72 hours after becoming ‘aware’.  Where there is a high risk to individuals as a result of the breach OES will notify the individuals concerned as soon as reasonably feasible.

 

 

How can I request to see what information OES holds on me - Subject Access Request (SAR)?

You can make a subject access request verbally or in writing. If you make your request verbally, we recommend you follow it up in writing to provide a clear trail of correspondence. It will also provide clear evidence of your actions.

 

You will need to contact OES and advise that you wish to make a SAR and outline the information you require.  An example of a SAR letter which you can use (but you do not have to) can be found at the bottom of this page.  OES has to respond within 30 days to any SAR request.  If you have any questions please email dataprotection@outstandinged.com or call 01432 800382 where a member of staff will be happy to assist you.

 

 

Who do I contact if I would like to make a complaint to a supervisory body?

If you are unhappy with the service and information that has been provided you can complain directly to OES via email dataprotection@outstandinged.com.  Or if you want to take things further can make an official complaint to the ICO (Information Commisioner's Office) - https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/.

 

 

If you require any further clarification on any of the above, or want to discuss how your personal information is dealt with by OES please contact the office on 01432 800382 or email dataprotection@outstandinged.com.

 

Download